All Sections

Home | High School Sports

NH lineups set for Twin State soccer


May 19. 2018 9:38PM




The Lions Twin State Soccer Association announced the 44th annual Lions Cup matches will be held on July 21 at Castleton University. Both the women's and men's teams will be made up of recently graduated high school players representing Vermont and New Hampshire.

The women's game kicks off at 4 p.m., with the men's game following at 6:30 p.m. Admission is $5 and free for children under age 12.

New Hampshire teams

Men

Chase Patterson, John Stark, goalie; Jimmy Dalesio, Somersworth, goalie, Kyle Cocciardi, Windham, midfield, Nathan Kelsey, Derryfield, midfield, Taylor Silverstein, Concord, midfield; Jake Reynolds, John Stark, midfield; Alex Carbone, Exeter, defense; Josh Rutina, Londonderry, forward, Jordan Trombly, Memorial, forward; Mike Fortin, Goffstown, defense; Max Rossignol, Hopkinton, defense; Gerry Donahue, Hopkinton; Tyler Moreau, Manchester Central, midfield; Sam Pych, Hanover, defense; Connor Leggett, Gilford, defense; Henry Kahl, Hanover, midfield; Damon Smith, Pembroke, midfield, Connor Ross, Timberlane, midfield; Quinn Mantegari, Exeter, forward; Charlie Speaker, Bedford, midfield; Chris Gallier, Bow, midfield; Owen Johnstone, Lebanon, forward.

Alternates: Jacob Hopfenspirger, Souhegan; Shea Young, Profile.

Coaches: Brent Detamore, Profile, head coach; Ken Fuller, Concord, assistant coach; Joey Morgan, Nashua South, assistant coach; Mike Foley, Belmont, assistant coach.

Women

Allie Stoddart, Fall Mountain, goalie; Becky Milbury, Epping, goalie; Heather Jennato, Manchester Central, defense; Meghan Blanchette, John Stark, defense; Madison Parrot, Fall Mountain, defense; Caitlin Ball, Hopkinton, defense; Madeline Parisi, Hillsboro-Deering, defense; Cara Easter, John Stark, midfield; Catherine Wagner, Hanover, midfield,; Kiley St. Francis, Coe-Brown, midfield; Kelsey Belisle, Stevens, midfield; Olivia Crainich, Bishop Brady, midfield; Catherine O'Keefe, Hopkinton, midfield; Taylor Siewieski, Colebrook, midfield; Alexis Seta, Winnacunnet, forward; Kaliana Palhof, Merrimack Valley, forward; Dannielle DesRuisseaux, Bishop Brady, forward; Madeline Austin, Sunapee, forward; Evelyn Carleton, Epping, forward, Karyssa LaChance, Gorham, forward; Katie Rollins, Pittsfield, forward; Allison Gallion, Newmarket, forward.

Alternates: Jordan Banish, Conant; Darcy Horne, Littleton.

Coaches: Andrew Dawson, Newmarket, head coach; Tom Bellen, Nashua South, assistant coach; Jay Vogt, Bow, assistant coach; Andrew Mattarazzo, Bishop Brady, assistant coach.


NHIAA