Here is an alphabetical list of soldiers with ties to New Hampshire who were casualties of the war efforts in Iraq and Afghanistan.
(NOTE: Any errors in this list should be brought to the attention of Web Editor J.D. Enright at jenright@unionleader.com or call (603) 668-4321, ext. 466. Thank you.):

OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM
NameAgeHometownDate
Army Spc. Nicholas P. Bernier21East KingstonJune 2011
Marine Pfc. Matthew Lee Bertolino20HampsteadFebruary 2006
Marine Cpl. Philip Gerald Eichner Charte22GoffstownSeptember 2010
Marine Pfc. Eric Dennis Currier21LondonderryFebruary 2010
Army Spc. Marc P. Decoteau19Waterville ValleyJanuary 2010
Army National Guard Cpl. Scott Gene Dimond39FranklinOctober 2008
Army Sgt. Russell Meade Durgin23HennikerJune 2006
Marine L.Cpl. Michael Erick Geary20DerryDecember 2010
Navy SEAL Daniel Richard Healy36ExeterJune 2005
Army Spc. Adam M. Kuligowski21DerryApril 2009
Army Pfc. Buddy McLain24lived in Berlin as a childNovember 2010
Army Maj. Brian M. Mescall33Exeter High graduateJanuary 2009
Army 2nd Lt. Scott Milley232009 UNH graduateNovember 2010
Army Sgt. Andrew Cote Nicol23Kensington; 2006 Exeter High graduateAugust 2010
Marine Cpl. Michael Webster Ouellette28ManchesterMarch 2009
Army Spc. Justin Reid Pellerin21BoscawenAugust 2009
Marine Cpl. Jonathan D. Porto262002 Timberlane Regional High (Plaistow) graduateMarch 2010
Marine Sgt. Michael C. Roy25born in CandiaJuly 2009
Army Sgt. 1st Class Ryan James Savard29JeffersonOctober 2012
Army Pfc. Clinton Springer II212007 ConVal High (Peterborough) graduateSeptember 2010
Army Sgt. Zachary D. Tellier311994 Manchester West High graduateSeptember 2007
Army Chief Warrant Officer
Christopher R. Thibodeau
28grew up in MarlboroughMay 2011
Army Spc. William John Tracy23WebsterFebruary 2003
Army Master Sgt. Jared N. Van Aalst34Laconia native; 1993 Plymouth Regional High graduateAugust 2010
Marine Capt. Kyle R. Van De Giesen292002 St. Anselm College graduateOctober 2009
Army Staff Sgt. Kyle Ray Warren28ManchesterJuly 2010



OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM/NEW DAWN
NameAgeHometownDate
Cpl. Nicholas Alexander Arvanitis22SalemOctober 2006
Marine L.Cpl. Adam Ryan Brooks20ManchesterNovember 2004
Army National Guard Spc. Alan Joseph Burgess24LandaffOctober 2004
Army Pfc. Michael B. Cook Jr.2003 Salem High graduateJune 2011
Army National Guard Pfc. Nicholas Real Cournoyer25GilmantonMay 2006
2nd Lt. Matthew Coutu23father lives in North HamptonJune 2005
Army National Guard Maj. James W. Dennehy47SalisburyAugust 2011
Army Capt. Douglas Andrew DiCenzo30PlymouthMay 2006
Army Spc. Daniel E. Duefield24GraftonNovember 2010
Army Special Forces Msg. Richard Lee Ferguson45ConwayMarch 2004
Marine Cpl. Timothy Mark Gibson23MerrimackJanuary 2005
Army medic Sgt. Daniel Robert Gionet23PelhamJune 2006
Army Ranger Capt. Jonathan David Grassbaugh25HampsteadApril 2007
NHANG David Guindon48MerrimackAugust 2004
Navy SEAL Chief Petty Officer Nathan Hall Hardy29grew up in DurhamFebruary 2008
Army National Guard Spc. Jeremiah Holmes27grew up in NHMarch 2004
Army Staff Sgt. Edmond L. Lo23SalemJune 2009
Army Sgt. Angelo Lozada Jr.36NashuaApril 2005
Marine L.Cpl. Ryan Thomas McCaughn19ManchesterNovember 2006
Army Pfc. Juctin Richard Pat McDaniel19AndoverDecember 2007
Marine Lance Cpl. Robert Louis Moscillo21SalemMay 2006
Marine SSgt. Stephen Lloyd Murphy36TroyNovember 2009
Army Spc. Toby Richard Olsen28ManchesterJanuary 2007
Army Spc. Jeremy Francis Regnier22LittletonOctober 2004
Army Pfc. George Ronald Roehl Jr.21ManchesterApril 2006
Army Spc. Justin Allan Rollins22NewportMarch 2007
Army Guard Sgt. Robert Edward Rooney43NashuaSeptember 2003
Army Sgt. Randy Scott Rosenberg23BerlinJanuary 2004
Spc. Matthew Evan Schneider23GorhamAugust 2006
Lance Cpl. Peter J. Sora Jr.19LondonderryMay 2004
Air Force Lt. Peter Sohm232006 Londonderry High graduateMay 2011
Army Cpl. Matthew Joseph Stanley22Wolfeboro FallsDecember 2006
National Guard medic Sgt. David S. Stelmat27LittletonMarch 2008
Army Pfc. Andrew Stevens20StrathamMarch 2003