WASHINGTON — U.S. Sen. Jeanne Shaheen has nominated 38 New Hampshire students to attend the U.S. Service Academies, U.S. Sen. Maggie Hassan has nominated 32, and U.S. Rep. Annie Kuster has nominated 26. A list from New Hampshire’s 1st Congressional District was not available at press time. The nominees are being considered by the academies for the Class of 2023.“Year after year, I am impressed by the spirit of patriotism that inspires so many young Granite Staters to apply to attend our country’s four military academies,” Shaheen said. “This year’s nominees embody that spirit and have dedicated themselves to their studies in the pursuit of service to our nation. I am so proud of these students for their commitment to serve our great nation, and it is a privilege to nominate them to the U.S. Service Academies.”

“It is my honor to nominate these distinguished New Hampshire students to attend one of our United States Service Academies, and I applaud them on their commitment to continuing our state’s strong tradition of service in order to keep America safe and strong,” Hassan said. “The future security of our country depends on the brave and selfless sacrifice of our young people, and I look forward to seeing all that they will accomplish.”

“It’s an honor to nominate these bright and hardworking Granite Staters to our national service academies,” said Kuster. “These young men and women display remarkable patriotism and a strong sense of duty to serve our country. I’m excited for what lies ahead for them, and I know they will make our nation and state proud.”

Shaheen’s nominations

U.S. Air Force Academy

David Brackett, Somersworth

Abigail Garey, Brentwood

Eric Joyal, Manchester

Laurel Klawes, Allenstown

Andre Laplante, Nashua

Matthew Lashua, Nashua

Sean Miclette, Hooksett

Max Perkins, Kensington

Ryan Santoro, Nashua

Katherine Shek, Hampton Falls

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

David Brackett, Somersworth

Joshua Calzadillas, Nashua

Samuel Stiles, Berlin

Victoria Jane Sununu, Newfields

U.S. Military Academy

Kyle Cady, Barrington

Robert Cariello, Londonderry

Christopher Eno, Dover

Adam Pagliarulo, Bedford

Catherine Rasmussen, Kingston

Jonathan Routhier, Dunbarton

Ryan Santoro, Nashua

Cameron Scherr, Portsmouth

Ashley Ulricson, Ashland

Arielle Zlotnick, Amherst

U.S. Naval Academy

J. Hudson Arce, Dunbarton

Robert Cariello, Londonderry

Cassidy Dufour, Amherst

Christopher Eno, Dover

Eliana Fleischer, Kensington

Alexander Gannon, Hooksett

Jacie Harlow, East Hampstead

Daniel Hawkins, Bedford

Kelly Hughes, Wakefield

Griffin Johnson, Hanover

Alexander Lagle, Farmington

Richard Lyons, Holderness

Caitlin MacVarish, Manchester

Sean Miclette, Hooksett

Benjamin Morris, Salem

Cameron Scherr, Portsmouth

Justin Smith, Cornish

Foster Stacey, Candia

Wyatt Switzer, Marlborough

Austin Theriault, Londonderry

Hassan’s nominations

U.S. Air Force Academy

David Brackett, Somersworth

Ethan Danielson, New Boston

Nolan Gagnon, Belmont

Abigail Garey, Brentwood

Laurel Klawes, Allenstown

Matthew Lashua, Nashua

Sean Miclette, Hooksett

Jonathan Peters, Merrimack

Katherine Shek, Hampton Falls

Kira Wood, Pittsfield

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Joshua Calzadillas, Nashua

Richard Lyons, Holderness

Samuel Stiles, Berlin

U.S. Military Academy

Joshuah Chapman, Weare

Riley Deans, Greenland

Brooke Dembkoski, Salem

Griffin Johnson, Hanover

Cooper Otis, Hopkinton

Catherine Rasmussen, Kingston

Ryan Santoro, Nashua

Cameron Scherr, Portsmouth

Ashley Ulricson, Ashland

Arielle Zlotnick, Amherst

U.S. Naval Academy

Christopher Eno, Dover

Alexander Gannon, Hooksett

Kelly Hughes, Wakefield

Alexander Lagle, Farmington

Andre Laplante, Nashua

Richard Lyons, Holderness

Caitlin MacVarish, Manchester

Foster Stacey, Candia

Wyatt Switzer, Marlborough

Austin Theriault, Londonderry

Kuster’s nominations

U.S. Air Force Academy

Joshua Calzadillas, Nashua

Ethan Danielson, New Boston

Sean Klaessig, Peterborough

Laurel Klawes, Allenstown

Nicholas Knapp, Pittsburg

Andre Laplante, Nashua

Matthew Lashua, Nashua

Owen MacMillan, Hollis

Ryan Santoro, Nashua

Kira Wood, Pittsfield

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Samuel Stiles, Berlin

U.S. Military Academy

Brooke Dembkoski, Salem

John Lynch, Hanover

Thayer Maughan, Hopkinton

Cooper Otis, Hopkinton

Jonathan Routhier, Dunbarton

Ashley Ulricson, Ashland

Arielle Zlotnick, Amherst

U.S. Naval Academy

J. Hudson Arce, Dunbarton

Cassidy Dufour, Amherst

Griffin Johnson, Hanover

Richard Lyons, Holderness

Benjamin Morris, Salem

Jacob Ricci, Brookline

Justin Smith, Cornish

Wyatt Switzer, Marlborough