MANCHESTER — The Democratic wave that swept over the State House resulted in several new faces from Manchester and surrounding communities being elected to state representative seats.

In the House, Manchester voters elected Democrats to 26 of the 30 seats. Republicans won both seats in Hillsborough District 44 (Wards 8 and 9) and picked up one seat each in District 13 (Ward 6) and District 15 (Ward 8).

The following is a list of state representative race winners for Manchester and several surrounding towns, provided by the secretary of state’s office. The listing includes the winner’s name, community, and political party.

Hillsborough County

District 6

Joe Alexander, Jr. Goffstown REP

Barbara J. Griffin Goffstown REP

Michael Gunski Goffstown REP

Fred Plett Goffstown REP

Cole Riel Goffstown DEM

District 7

Linda Rea Camarota Bedford REP

David J. Danielson Bedford REP

Linda Gould Bedford REP

John A. Graham Bedford REP

Sue Mullen Bedford DEM

Michael D. Trento Bedford REP

District 8

Jeff Goley Manchester Manchester, NH 03104 DEM

Diane M. Langley Manchester DEM

District 9

Linda DiSilvestro Manchester DEM

Iz Piedra Manchester Manchester DEM

District 10

Jean Leniol Jeudy Manchester DEM

Pat Long Manchester DEM

District 11

Donald J. Bouchard Manchester DEM

Nicole Klein Manchester DEM

District 12

Amanda Bouldin Manchester DEM

Andrew Bouldin Manchester DEM

District 13

Kathy J. Desjardin Manchester DEM

Larry G. Gagne Manchester REP

District 14

Mary C. Freitas Manchester DEM

Mary Heath Manchester DEM

District 15

Erika Connors Manchester DEM

Mark Warden Manchester REP

District 16

Joshua Query Manchester DEM

Barbara Shaw Manchester DEM

District 17

Heidi Hamer Manchester DEM

Timothy Smith Manchester DEM

District 18

Patricia Cornell Manchester DEM

Willis Griffith Manchester DEM

District 19

Bob Backus Manchester DEM

Kendall Snow Manchester DEM

District 20

Ralph G. Boehm Litchfield REP

Rich Lascelles Litchfield REP

District 21

Dick Barry Merrimack REP

Dick Hinch Merrimack REP

Bob L’Heureux Merrimack REP

Nancy A. Murphy Merrimack DEM

Jeanine Notter Merrimack REP

Rosemarie Rung Merrimack DEM

Kathryn Stack Merrimack DEM

Wendy Thomas Merrimack DEM

District 39

John A. Burt Goffstown REP

District 41

Laurie Sanborn Bedford REP

District 42

Jacqueline Chretien Manchester DEM

Matt Wilhelm Manchester DEM

District 43

Benjamin C. Baroody Manchester DEM

Chris Herbert Manchester DEM

Richard N. Komi Manchester DEM

District 44

Mark McLean Manchester REP

Mark Proulx Manchester REP

District 45

Jane E. Beaulieu Manchester DEM

Connie Van Houten Manchester DEM

Merrimack County

District 24

Frank R. Kotowski Hooksett REP

Dick Marple Hooksett REP

Thomas C. Walsh Hooksett REP

Michael Yakubovich Hooksett REP

Rockingham County

District 2

Alan Bershtein Nottingham REP

James Spillane Deerfield REP

Kevin Verville Deerfield REP

District 4

Jess Edwards Auburn REP

Jason Osborne Auburn REP

District 5

Al Baldasaro Londonderry REP

Tom Dolan Londonderry REP

David C. Lundgren Londonderry REP

Betsy McKinney Londonderry REP

Sherman Packard Londonderry REP

Doug Thomas Londonderry REP

Anne Warner Londonderry DEM

District 6

Brian K. Chirichiello Derry REP

Mary Eisner Derry DEM

Phyllis Katsakiores Derry REP

David C. Love Derry REP

David E. Milz Derry REP

Katherine Prudhomme O’Brien Derry REP

John T. O’Connor Derry REP

Stephen Pearson Derry REP

John Potucek Derry REP

Jim Webb Derry REP

MANCHESTER - The Democratic wave that swept over the State House resulted in several new faces from Manchester and surrounding communities being elected to state representative seats.

In the House, Manchester voters elected Democrats to 26 of the 30 seats. Republicans won both seats in Hillsborough District 44 (Wards 8 and 9) and picked up one seat each in District 13 (Ward 6) and District 15 (Ward 8).

The following is a list of state rep race winners for Manchester and several surrounding towns, provided by the secretary of state’s office. The listing includes the winner’s name, community, and political party.

Hillsborough County

District 6

Joe Alexander, Jr. Goffstown REP

Barbara J. Griffin Goffstown REP

Michael Gunski Goffstown REP

Fred Plett Goffstown REP

Cole Riel Goffstown DEM

District 7

Linda Rea Camarota Bedford REP

David J. Danielson Bedford REP

Linda Gould Bedford REP

John A. Graham Bedford REP

Sue Mullen Bedford DEM

Michael D. Trento Bedford REP

District 8

Jeff Goley Manchester Manchester, NH 03104 DEM

Diane M. Langley Manchester DEM

District 9

Linda DiSilvestro Manchester DEM

Iz Piedra Manchester Manchester DEM

District 10

Jean Leniol Jeudy Manchester DEM

Pat Long Manchester DEM

District 11

Donald J. Bouchard Manchester DEM

Nicole Klein Manchester DEM

District 12

Amanda Bouldin Manchester DEM

Andrew Bouldin Manchester DEM

District 13

Kathy J. Desjardin Manchester DEM

Larry G. Gagne Manchester REP

District 14

Mary C. Freitas Manchester DEM

Mary Heath Manchester DEM

District 15

Erika Connors Manchester DEM

Mark Warden Manchester REP

District 16

Joshua Query Manchester DEM

Barbara Shaw Manchester DEM

District 17

Heidi Hamer Manchester DEM

Timothy Smith Manchester DEM

District 18

Patricia Cornell Manchester DEM

Willis Griffith Manchester DEM

District 19

Bob Backus Manchester DEM

Kendall Snow Manchester DEM

District 20

Ralph G. Boehm Litchfield REP

Rich Lascelles Litchfield REP

District 21

Dick Barry Merrimack REP

Dick Hinch Merrimack REP

Bob L'Heureux Merrimack REP

Nancy A. Murphy Merrimack DEM

Jeanine Notter Merrimack REP

Rosemarie Rung Merrimack DEM

Kathryn Stack Merrimack DEM

Wendy Thomas Merrimack DEM

District 39

John A. Burt Goffstown REP

District 41

Laurie Sanborn Bedford REP

District 42

Jacqueline Chretien Manchester DEM

Matt Wilhelm Manchester DEM

District 43

Benjamin C. Baroody Manchester DEM

Chris Herbert Manchester DEM

Richard N. Komi Manchester DEM

District 44

Mark McLean Manchester REP

Mark Proulx Manchester REP

District 45

Jane E. Beaulieu Manchester DEM

Connie Van Houten Manchester DEM

MERRIMACK COUNTY

District 24

Frank R. Kotowski Hooksett REP

Dick Marple Hooksett REP

Thomas C. Walsh Hooksett REP

Michael Yakubovich Hooksett REP

ROCKINGHAM COUNTY

District 2

Alan Bershtein Nottingham REP

James Spillane Deerfield REP

Kevin Verville Deerfield REP

District 4

Jess Edwards Auburn REP

Jason Osborne Auburn REP

District 5

Al Baldasaro Londonderry REP

Tom Dolan Londonderry REP

David C. Lundgren Londonderry REP

Betsy McKinney Londonderry REP

Sherman Packard Londonderry REP

Doug Thomas Londonderry REP

Anne Warner Londonderry DEM

District 6

Brian K. Chirichiello Derry REP

Mary Eisner Derry DEM

Phyllis Katsakiores Derry REP

David C. Love Derry REP

David E. Milz Derry REP

Katherine Prudhomme O'Brien Derry REP

John T. O'Connor Derry REP

Stephen Pearson Derry REP

John Potucek Derry REP

Jim Webb Derry REP