GOFFSTOWN – The Friends of the Goffstown Library’s 2018 Once Upon a Pie event was a great success, thanks to the volunteers, bakers, bidders, judges and emcee Judy Pancoast. The event couldn’t have been done without everyone’s teamwork and enthusiasm.

The Friends also thank the local bakeries who entered the contest: Just Like Mom’s Pastries, Weare; The Bakeshop on Kelley Street, Manchester; and Blue Moose Cafe, Goffstown.

This year, about 110 hungry pie-eaters attended the Once Upon a Pie event on Nov. 17. Proceeds will help sponsor library programs, such as “Polar Express,” holiday gingerbread workshops and summer programs.

The 2018 categories and winners are:

Grand prize

Multiple award-winning baker Sandy Whipple took home the overall Grand Prize and the Town Department prize, representing the Goffstown Library, with her Pecan Pie Cheesecake.

Pumpkin

Best in Category – Pumpkin Mince, by Elizabeth Dolen.

Runner-up – Tie: Pumpkin Streusel Pie, by Danielle Basora, and Fireball Whiskey Pumpkin, by Sandy Whipple.

Honorable mention – Homemade Pumpkin Pie, by Paul Locke and Pamela Marty.

Peanut butter

Best in Category – Fluffernutter Pie, by Christina Wilhelmi.

Runner-up – Peanut Butter and Jelly Pie, by Neil Huntemann.

Chocolate

Best in Category – Chocolate Macaroon Pie, by Sandy Whipple.

Runner-up – ALO Mexican Hot Chocolate Pie, by Christina Wilhelmi.

Honorable mention – Christmas Cookie Pie, by David Basora.

Apple

Best in Category – Fireball Apple Pie, by Sandy Whipple.

Runner-up – Mom’s Apple Pie, by Kathy Coughlin.

Honorable mention – Toasted Walnut Apple Pie, by Christina Wilhelmi.

Other Fruits

Best in Category – Habanero Cherry Pie, by Aimee Huntemann.

Runner-up – My Wife’s Key Lime Pie But I Made It, by Tom Hammond.

Honorable mention – Raspberry Lime Surprise, by Aimee Huntemann.

Cream

Best in Category – Triple Coconut Cream Pie, by Nancy LaRoche.

Runner-up – Toasted Coconut Pie, by Neil Huntemann.

Honorable mention – Butterscotch Dreams Pie, by Micaela Seekell.

Cheesecake and other Dairy

Best in Category – Pecan Pie Cheesecake, by Sandy Whipple.

Runner-up – Apple Pie Cheesecake, by Sandy Whipple.

Honorable mention – Cannoli Pie, by Micaela Seekell.

Savory

Best in Category – Loaded Baked Potato Slab Pie, by Barbara Schuler.

Kids

Best in Category – Chocolate Chip Pecan Cookie Pie, by Sylvia Huntemann.

Runner-up – Chocolate Peanut Butter, by Olivia Georgantas.

Other

Best in Category – Cranberry Almond Shortbread Tart, by Sandy Whipple.

Runner-up – Bourbon Ginger Pecan, by Barbara Schuler.

Professional: Chocolate/Nuts

Best in Category – Praline Pecans Pumpkin, by The Bakeshop on Kelley Street.

Runner-up – Chocolate Cream, by Alex Lapointe of Blue Moose Cafe.

Honorable mention – Chocolate Bourple Walnut Pie, by Just Like Mom’s Pastries.

Professional: Fruits

Best in Category – Coconut Cream, by The Bakeshop on Kelley Street.

Runner-up – Lemon Meringue, by Alex Lapointe of Blue Moose Cafe.

Honorable mention – Banana Boston Cream, by Just Like Mom’s Pastries.