MANCHESTER — Bishop Guertin of Nashua girls’ cross country coach Danielle Fischer was pleased but not surprised that her team won the girls’ large school division at the 45th annual Manchester Invitational on a hot Saturday afternoon at Derryfield Park.

Led by her daughter Caroline’s first-place finish, Fischer’s Cardinals had three runners finish among the top 22 in the girls’ large school race en route to earning 111 points and dethroning two-time defending champion Champlain Valley of Hinesburg, Vt., which finished runner-up with 120 points.

Fischer said the Cardinals practiced on the Derryfield course every Saturday since the start of August leading up to what she considers the first big meet of the season.

“We took apart this course,” Danielle Fischer said. “Like we did starts and we did middle miles and we did finishes and so I felt like they saw every piece of the course, they trained it well so putting it together (Saturday), I was just a little worried about the heat but everyone had the heat.”

Caroline Fischer, who won the Division I individual title on this course last fall, led the girls’ large school race after one mile and extended her lead to 22 seconds by the second mile before finishing in 18 minutes, 35 seconds. The victory marked the senior’s first at the invitational in her high school career. Her classmate Caroline Towle was the runner-up (18:55).

“I love having Caroline as a teammate because we always seem to go one-two,” Caroline Fischer said. “Whether it’s indoor (track) states or cross country last year, now at Manchester...So it’s a really great feeling to do it for so many years.”

Cardinals sophomore Mary Kate Finn placed 22nd, finishing in 20:54 in what was her second 5-kilometer race.

“Here’s the thing with Mary Kate — she is tenacious. And this is how you train her: you tell her to go chase anybody who is in front of you,” Danielle Fischer said. “You don’t need to tell her anything except, ‘You go chance down what’s in front of you.’”

The Bishop Guertin girls were among three New Hampshire schools that captured team crowns at the invitational. Coe-Brown Northwood Academy won the boys’ large school race by one point, edging two-time defending champion Bishop Hendricken of Warwick, R.I., which finished with 85 points. Oyster River of Durham handily won the boys’ small school title for a second straight season.

Coe-Brown placed four runners in the top 17 of the boys’ large school race while three Bishop Hendricken runners achieved the same feat. Freshman Aidan Cox led Coe-Brown with his fourth-place time of 16:12 while teammates Luke Tkaczyk (16:25), Wyatt Mackey (16:53) and Carter Sylvester (16:55) placed seventh, 16th and 17th, respectively.

Manchester (Conn.) High School sophomore Aidan Puffer won the boys’ large school individual title with a time of 15:32.

“I was a little nervous,” Cox said. “I wasn’t really sure how I was going to do with these older, bigger people but I just tried to stay with the top pack and then just go as hard as I could.”

Coe-Brown co-coach Brent Tkaczyk said the boys’ team has big aspirations this year. The defending Division II champion Bears boys are looking to improve on the program’s best ever finish at New Englands (fourth place) and win the NHIAA Meet of Champions for the first time.

“We think we’ve got something pretty special,” Brent Tkaczyk said. “They’re making sacrifices to be this good and we’re super proud of who they are, not just runners.”

Oyster River finished with 78 points in the boys’ small school division, well ahead of runner-up Hanover (196 points). Bobcats senior Myles Carrico finished runner-up with his time of 16:36 while teammates Andrew O’Brien (16:42) and Owen Fleischer (17:02) placed fifth and 10th, respectively.

Mascenic of New Ipswich junior Landen Vaillancourt led the boys’ small school race wire-to-wire en route to the individual crown, finishing in 16:21. He took third in last year’s race with a time of 16:37.

South Kingstown, R.I., won the girls’ small school title with a score of 72 points. Merrimack Valley of Penacook (115 points) and Souhegan of Amherst (119 points) finished second and third, respectively.

Even though she was battling a cold, Chloe Trudel led the way for Souhegan, earning a runner-up time of 19:16. The sophomore finished seven seconds behind individual champion Ava Thurston, who is a sophomore at Harwood Union of Moretown, Vt. Trudel’s senior teammate Mackenzie Hayden took sixth place (20 minutes).

“It was good to have some competition,” Trudel said. “I love this meet, especially because of the competition. I think it’s really good experience.”

45th Manchester Invitational

At Derryfield Park

Girls’ small school

Team results

1. South Kingstown (R.I.), 72; 2. Merrimack Valley, 115; 3. Souhegan, 119; 4. Hopkinton, 150; 5. Harwood Union (Vt.), 173; 6. Kearsarge, 230; 7. U-32 (Vt.), 266; 8. Hanover, 273; 9. Portsmouth Christian, 340; 10. Bellows Free Academy (Vt.), 364; 11. Pentucket (Mass.), 368; 12. Oyster River, 378; 13. St. Thomas Aquinas, 418; 14. Lebanon, 430; 15. John Stark, 442; 16. Campbell, 447; 17. Greely (Maine), 477; 18. Portsmouth, 479; 19. Plymouth, 489; 20. RHAM (Conn.), 506; 21. Kingswood, 539; 22. Newmarket, 558; 23. ConVal, 677; 24. Mascenic, 681; 25. Hinsdale, 693; 26. Fryeburg (Maine), 712; 27. Kents Hill (Maine), 723; 28. Timberlane, 734; 29. Monadnock, 739; 30. Windham, 742; 31. Bow, 754; 32. Noble (Maine), 754; 33. Conant, 784; 34. Gilford, 831; 35. Pembroke, 872; 36. Westbrook (Maine), 966; 37. Goffstown, 973.

New Hampshire individual results

2. Chloe Trudel, Souhegan, 19:16; 3. Sophia Rebenciuc, Merrimack Valley, 19:34; 4. Mya Dube, Kearsarge, 19:38; 5. Liza Corso, Portsmouth Christian, 19:48; 6. Mackenzie Hayden, Souhegan, 20; 8. Sophia Reynolds, Merrimack Valley, 20:05; 11. Brianna Malone, Portsmouth Christian, 20:38; 13. Baers Lili, Kearsarge, 20:49; 15. Emma York, Merrimack Valley, 20:52; 17. Masho Primmer, Souhegan, 20:57; 19. Christine Aman, Hanover, 21:05.

Boys’ small school

Team results

1. Oyster River, 78; 2. Hanover, 196; 3. Bishop Guertin, 226; 4. ConVal, 244; 5. Greely (Maine), 245; 6. Bow, 259; 7. Souhegan, 261; 8. Windham, 283; 9. Bellows Free Academy (Vt.), 303; 10. Sanborn, 307; 11. South Kingstown (R.I.), 310; 12. Mascenic, 314; 13. Thetford Academy (Vt.), 325; 14. Hopkinton, 415; 15. Portsmouth, 416; 16. Hollis/Brookline, 436; 17. Campbell, 441; 18. Fitch (Conn.), 487; 19. Monadnock, 519; 20. Trinity, 548; 21. Harwood Union (Vt.), 551; 22. Westbrook (Maine), 575; 23. Kearsarge, 579; 24. Merrimack Valley, 604; 25. Pelham, 622; 26. Kingswood, 695; 27. St. Thomas Aquinas, 727; 28. Lebanon, 757; 29. Rice Memorial (Vt.), 784; 30. Timberlane, 790; 31. Winnisquam, 827; 32. Noble (Maine), 837; 33. Gilford, 884; 34. Inter-Lakes, 913; 35. Fryeburg (Maine), 917; 36. Goffstown, 952; 37. Epping, 988; 38. Derryfield, 1,017; 39. Plymouth, 1,048; 40. Pembroke, 1,053; 41. Newmarket, 1,078; 42. Portsmouth Christian, 1,129; 43. Hyde (Maine), 1,342.

New Hampshire individual results

1. Landen Vaillancourt, Mascenic, 16:21; 2. Myles Carrico, Oyster River, 16:36; 3. Jared Khalil, Sanborn, 16:39; 5. Andrew O’Brien, Oyster River, 16:42; 8. Patrick Gandini, Gilford, 16:53; 10. Owen Fleischer, Oyster River, 17:02; 11. Aiden Dorf, The White Mountain School, 17:05; 12. Carson Bottomley, Bishop Guertin, 17:05; 13. Benjamin Neff, Bow, 17:15; 16. Tyler Hebert, Monadnock, 17:18; 19. Harrison Kim, ConVal, 17:29; 20. Cody Davis, Lebanon, 17:30.

Girls’ large school

Team results

1. Bishop Guertin, 111; 2. Champlain Valley (Vt.), 120; 3. Keene, 125; 4. Bedford, 185; 5. Coe-Brown, 198; 6. Bonny Eagle (Maine), 216; 7. Concord, 241; 8. Essex (Vt.), 245; 9. Burlington (Vt.), 267; 10. Algonquin (Mass.), 327; 11. St. Johnsbury Academy (Vt.), 331; 12. Exeter, 335; 13. Londonderry, 349; 14. Pinkerton, 353; 15. Lowell (Mass.), 387; 16. Needham (Mass.), 412; 17. Westford Academy (Mass.), 431; 18. Salem, 436; 19. South Burlington (Vt.), 438; 20. Dover, 448; 21. Winnacunnet, 456; 22. Nashua South, 462; 23. Manchester (Conn.), 560; 24. Nashua North, 623; 25. Milford, 626; 26. Spaulding, 641; 27. Manchester Central, 671; 28. Massabesic (Maine), 836.

New Hampshire individual results

1. Caroline Fischer, Bishop Guertin, 18:35; 2. Caroline Towle, Bishop Guertin, 18:55; 10. Mikayla Randall, Keene, 20:24; 11. Amelia Opsahl, Keene, 20:29; 12. Abigail O’Connor, Coe-Brown, 20:35; 14. Carly Rinko, Bedford, 20:39; 15. Grace McDonough, Londonderry, 20:40; 17. MacKenna Whelan, Winnacunnet, 20:41.

Boys’ large school

Team results

1. Coe-Brown, 84; 2. Bishop Hendricken (R.I.), 85; 3. Londonderry, 144; 4. Pinkerton, 150; 5. Concord, 183; 6. Essex (Vt.), 204; 7. Neeham (Mass.), 207; 8. Lowell (Mass.), 239; 9. Winnacunnet, 319; 10. Westford Academy (Mass.), 364; 11. Burlington (Vt.), 383; 12. Nashua North, 391; 13. Champlain Valley (Vt.), 418; 14. Manchester (Conn.), 462; 15. Framingham (Mass.), 463; 16. U-32 (Vt.), 472; 17. St. Johnsbury Academy (Vt.), 480; 18. Norwich Free Academy (Conn.), 483; 19. South Burlington (Vt.), 484; 20. Merrimack, 496; 21. William Hall (Conn.), 536; 22. Bonny Eagle (Maine), 569; 23. Dover, 590; 24. Massabesic (Maine), 661; 25. Exeter, 666; 26. Bedford, 677; 27. Nashua South, 714; 28. Salem, 716; 29. Sanford (Maine), 733; 30. Manchester Memorial, 770; 31. Mt. Mansfield (Vt.), 793; 32. Alvirne, 815; 33. Milford, 827; 34. Manchester Central, 1,085.

New Hampshire individual results

4. Aidan Cox, Coe-Brown, 16:12; 5. Colin Donnelly, Winnacunnet, 16:14; 7. Luke Tkaczyk, Coe-Brown, 16:25; 9. Joseph Curran, Nashua North, 16:33; 11. Luke Brennan, Pinkerton, 16:38; 13. Stephen Connelly, Pinkerton, 16:48; 14. Eben Bragg, Concord, 16:49; 16. Wyatt Mackey, Coe-Brown, 16:53; 17. Carter Sylvester, Coe-Brown, 16:55; 18. Caleb Korthals, Milford, 16:55; 19. Brayden Kearns, Concord, 16:56; 20. Ryan Young, Londonderry, 16:57.

--30--