Division II track

Merrimack Valley’s Christian Oglesby gives the Pride the win in the boys 4x400 relay during the NHIAA Division II Track and Field meet at the University of New Hampshire on Saturday.

It may not have been the dominant performance the team was hoping for, but the Portsmouth High School girls did enough to win the program’s third consecutive NHIAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championship on Saturday at the University of New Hampshire.

Portsmouth prevailed with 91.5 points. Oyster River finished a close second with 87.

Coe-Brown nipped Hollis/Brookline to win the boys’ title. The Bears earned 65 points and the Cavaliers finished with 58.

Sarah Morin was Portsmouth’s standout performer. She won the 300 hurdles in 47.16 seconds, took second in the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches) and helped Portsmouth’s 4x100 relay team earn a second-place finish in the meet’s final event.

The highlight for Oyster River came in the 4x100 relay, where Jennifer Nadig, Amelia Concannon, Laurel Gordon and Devan McClain set a meet record by winning in 49.04. McClain also ran first in the 100 and 200.

Porter Heigis and Jonathan Thorn posted victories for the Coe-Brown boys. Thorn won the discus in 133-06, and Heigis placed first in the 800 in 1:59.53. Heigis also ran a leg for Coe-Brown’s 4x800 relay team, which prevailed in 8:13.29. Colby Hoffman, Patrick Hill and Gavyn Lewis were the other members of that relay team.

Division II Track and Field

Saturday

At DURHAM

Girls

Team rankings: 1. Portsmouth 91.50; 2. Oyster River 87; 3. Milford 69.50; 4. Sanborn Regional 39; 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 38; 6. Souhegan 27; 7. Plymouth Regional 25; 8. Con-Val 24; 8. Coe-Brown 24; 8. Hanover 24; 11. Windham 22; 12. Merrimack Valley 21; 13. Kingswood 12; 14. Manchester West 10; 15. Pelham 9; 16. Hollis/Brookline 8; 17. Lebanon 7; 18. Kennett 6; 18. Pembroke 6; 20. John Stark 4; 20. Bow 4

Long jump: 1. LaChapelle, Kaylen, Sanborn Regional, 16-10.5; 2. Wilson, Renee, Milford, 16-9.75; 3. Omahen, Eli, Portsmouth, 16-3.50

High jump: 1. Sawyer, Taylor, Windham, 5-0; 2. MacGrath, Leslie, Milford, 4-10; 3. Merry-Carreiro, Sophie, Sanborn Regional, 4-10

Discus throw: 1. Krafft, Robyn, Milford, 130-9; 2. Jackson, Lily, Hollis/Brookline, 120-10; 3. Gizzonio, Rachel, Milford, 104

Triple jump: 1. Carpenter, Caitlin, Kingswood, 34-10; 2. LaChapelle, Kaylen, Sanborn Regional, 34-5.25; 3. Kozick, Livia, Portsmouth, 33-1.25

Pole vault: 1. Stafford, Anna, Hanover, 9-6; 2. Morin, Sarah, Portsmouth, 9-6; 3. VanDyne, Nadia, Kennett, 9-0

Shot put: 1. Buchalski, Mady, St. Thomas Aquinas, 40-11.25; 2. Laurence, Abbe, Portsmouth, 35-9.5; 3. Krafft, Robyn, Milford, 35-1

Javelin throw: 1. Buchalski, Mady, St. Thomas Aquinas, 111-4; 2. Meier, Samantha, Plymouth Regional, 110-8; 3. Quaglieri, Corinne, Oyster River, 105-5

4x800 relay: 1. Souhegan (Zlotnick, Adrianna; Jones, Georgia; Hayden, Mackenzie; Trudel, Chloe) 9:46.36; 2. Coe-Brown (O’Connor, Abigail; Lemay, Samantha; Noni, Olivia; Laird, Sophie) 9:50.56; 3. Portsmouth (Ripperger, Grace; Hagstrom, Angela; Getman, Zoe; Baker, Ellen) 9:51.08

100-meter hurdles: 1. Cousins, Charlotte, Oyster River, 16.12; 2. Bevins, Adrienne, St. Thomas Aquinas, 16.25; 3. Cawthron, Jackelyn, Pelham 16.71

100-meter dash: 1. McClain, Devan, Oyster River, 12.89; 2. Omahen, Eli, Portsmouth, 13.02; 3. Smoker, Tara, Plymouth Regional, 13.10

1600-meter run: 1. Robinson, Lauren, Milford, 5:07.5; 2. Veverka, Clare, Con-Val, 5:10.02; 3. Reynolds, Sophia, Merrimack Valley, 5:12.98

4x100 relay: 1. Oyster River (Nadig, Jennifer; Concannon, Amelia; Gordon, Laurel; McClain, Devan) 49.04; 2. Portsmouth (Ricard, Maddie; Omahen, Eli; Vigueras, Dani; Laurence, Abbe) 50.42; 3. Windham (Phillippe, Ashley; Sawyer, Taylor; Gravell, Ava; Monahan, Hannah) 51.33

400 meters: 1. Marsh, Maggie, St. Thomas Aquinas, 60.32; 2. Sawyer, Meg, Milford, 61.82; 3. Doody, Lily, Oyster River, 61.88

300-meter hurdles: 1. Morin, Sarah, Portsmouth, 47.16; 2. Hagstrom, Angela, Portsmouth, 48.21; 3. Fischer, Evelyn, Oyster River 48.41

800 meters: 1. Robitaille, Corinne, Manchester West, 2:13.60; 2. Jones, Georgia, Souhegan, 2:18.66; 3. Veverka, Clare, Con-Val, 2:19.76

200 meters: 1. McClain, Devan, Oyster River, 26.01; 2. Concannon, Amelia, Oyster River, 26.48; 3. Smoker, Tara, Plymouth Regional, 26.59

3200 meters: 1. Hurley, Rachel, Con-Val, 10:58.27; 2. Reynolds, Sophia, Merrimack Valley, 11:00.25; 3. Trudel, Chloe, Souhegan, 11:16.57

4x400 relay: 1. Oyster River (Nadig, Jennifer; Doody, Lily; McClain, Devan; Concannon, Amelia) 4:04.83; 2. Portsmouth (Baker, Ellen; Ripperger, Grace; Betournay, Paige; Morin, Sarah) 4:06.06; 3. Hanover (Maclean, Ella; Trummel, Leila; Smith, Kira; Aman, Christine) 4:14.92

Boys

Team rankings: 1. Coe-Brown 65; 2. Hollis/Brookline 58; 3. Merrimack Valley 47; 4 Portsmouth 42; 5. Windham 36; 6. Milford 33; 7. Oyster River 31; 8. Con-Val 30; 9. Plymouth Regional 26; 10. Lebanon 25; 11. Kennett 24; 12. Pelham 21; 13. Bow 20; 14. Goffstown 18; 14. Hanover 18; 16. John Stark 16; 16. Manchester West 16; 18. Sanborn Regional 14; 19. Kingswood 7; 20. Souhegan 6; 21. Pembroke 5

Triple jump: 1. LaBelle-Brown, Sidonio, Oyster River, 44-5.75; 2. Maheux, Jaymeson, Manchester West, 41-9.25; 3. Garcia, Victor, Milford, 41-1

Pole vault: 1. Mood, Chris, Portsmouth, 14-0; 2. Bennett, Tyler, Bow, 12-0; 3. Eaton, Parker, Coe-Brown 11-6

Shot put: 1. Snively, Owen, Sanborn Regional, 45-11.25; 2. Burrows, Colton, Milford, 45-2; 3. Thorn, Jonathan, Coe-Brown. 43-11

Javelin throw: 1. Gum, Kevin, Portsmouth, 154-11; 2. Swanson, Cale, Plymouth Regional, 151-8; 3. Caputo, Chris, Kennett, 147-6

Long jump: 1. Sullivan, Ryan, Lebanon, 21-10; 2. Kennedy, JJ, Hollis/Brookline, 20-5.50; 3. Leahy, Sean, Goffstown, 20-2.75

High jump: 1. Sullivan, Ryan, Lebanon 6-2; 2. Wegman, Joseph, John Stark, 6-0; 3. LaBelle-Brown, Sidonio, Oyster River, 6-0

Discus throw: 1. Thorn, Jonathan, Coe-Brown, 133-6; 2. Ughu, Emmanuel, Milford, 131-6; 3. Strickland, Peyton, Goffstown, 125-10

4x800 relay: 1. Coe-Brown (Hoffman, Colby; Lewis, Gavyn; Hill, Patrick; Heigis, Porter) 8:13.29; 2. Hollis/Brookline (Maguire, Aidan; Kotelly, John; Simpson, Kyle; Stone, Jordin) 8:16.71; 3. Bow (Neff, Benjamin; Berube, Sam; Lessard, Colin; Demian, Kirpal) 8:22.49

110-meter hurdles: 1. Elie, John, Pelham, 15.18; 2. Kelly, Andrew, Portsmouth, 16.01; 3. Adams, Chase, Hollis/Brookline, 16.14

100-meter dash: 1. Garafano, Matthew, Windham, 11.55; 2. Velez, Isaiah, Hollis/Brookline, 11.66; 3. Beaujouan, Remy, Plymouth Regional, 11.75

1600 meters: 1. Reynolds, David, Merrimack Valley, 4:29.75; 2. Seigne, Colm, Hanover, 4:30.25; 3. Dubois, Dawson, Coe-Brown, 4:32.59

4x100 relay: 1. (McBride, Quincy; Kado, Moe; Martin, Deveon; Stack, Eli) Hanover 44.82; 2. Manchester West (Kane, Bruce Lee; Maheux, Jaymeson; St. Felix, Shawn; Kabambi, Ken) 44.94; 3. Windham (Shattuck, Curtis; Wallace, JP; Cerami, Quinn; Garafano, Matthew) 45.09

400 meters: 1. Bonsu-Anane, Del, Con-Val, 50.72; 2. Beaujouan, Remy, Plymouth Regional, 51.09; 3. Leahy, Sean, Goffstown, 51.16

300-meter dash: 1. Elie, John, Pelham, 40.07; 2. Lessard, Dylan, Merrimack Valley, 41.94; 3. Adams, Chase, Hollis/Brookline, 42.49

800 meters: 1. Heigis, Porter, Coe-Brown, 1:59.53; 2. Coyne, Evan, Con-Val, 2:00.91; 3. Coope, Brent, Kingswood, 2:01.00

200 meters: 1. Cerami, Quinn, Windham, 23.03; 2. Caputo, Chris, Kennett, 23.09; 3. Garafano, Matthew, Windham, 23.39

3200 meters: 1. Reynolds, David, Merrimack Valley, 9:45.54; 2. Obrien, Andy, Oyster River, 9:46.94; 3. Kim, Harrison, Con-Val, 9:57.10

4x400 relay: 1. Merrimack Valley (Lessard, Dylan; Baylus, Seth; Bortnick, Christian; Oglesby, Christian) 3:33.57; 2. Hollis/Brookline (Maguire, Aidan; Maloney, Nathan; Simpson, Kyle; Stone, Jordin) 3:34.67; 3. (Combs, Ian; Astholz, Colin; Hilyard, Erik; Langdon, Brandon) John Stark 3:34.82