190212-spt-skimeet-016_2285

190212-spt-skimeet-016_2285

Bedford’s Kaitlyn Laurendeau competes in the giant slalom during a high school meet at Mount Sunapee on Feb. 5. Laurendeau took ninth in the giant slalom on Monday at the Division I state meet, helping the Bulldogs to the team title.

Alpine skiing: Berube, Rioux lead the way as Bulldogs defend their team title.

The Bedford High School girls’ Alpine team took home the NHIAA Division I title Monday at Mount Sunapee.

In defending their crown, the Bulldogs won the slalom with a score of 387 points. Exeter (346), Concord (333), Keene (330) and Pinkerton Academy of Derry (309) rounded out the top-five slalom finishers.

In the giant slalom, Bedford earned first place after earning 379 points, finishing ahead of Keene (337) and Concord (336).

Sydney Berube was Bedford’s top finisher in the slalom event, placing second with a time of 1 minute, 8.78 seconds.

Teammate Jessie Rioux placed third with a time of 1:09.84.

Rioux also won the individual giant slalom in 1:01.41. Whitney Fitzgerald (sixth), Berube (eighth) and Kaitlyn Laurendeau (ninth) also finished in the top 10 for the Bulldogs.

Concord’s Savanah Shannon won the individual slalom title with her time of 1:07.92 and finished runner-up in the giant slalom (1:02.69).

In the boys’ Division II meet at Crotched Mountain, Portsmouth’s Tristan Hamilton won the individual slalom title with his time of 1:06.2 and placed third in the giant slalom with his time of 1:11.

Kennett of Conway’s Dylan West won the giant slalom in 1:10.76 and teammate Connor Glavin was runner-up with a time of 1:10.82.

West and Glavin helped the Eagles win the giant slalom with a score of 375 points. Kennett also won the slalom with 358 points, edging runner-up Bow (354).

Kearsarge of Sutton’s Aiden Markoff won the Division III boys’ individual slalom title with his time of 1:00.74 at Gunstock Mountain. He also placed third in the giant slalom (1:05.81).

Belmont’s Lars Major took the Division III giant slalom individual crown with his time of 1:04.56.

On the girls’ side in Division III, Brie Von Beren of Kearsarge won the giant slalom title in 1:07.75 and White Mountains of Whitefield’s Isabella Cronin won the slalom in 1:03.96.

Sunapee’s Ellie Frederick won the Division IV girls’ individual slalom title at Loon Mountain with her time of 54.23 seconds. In the Division IV girls’ giant slalom race, Profile of Bethlehem’s Madison McLaren took the crown with her time of 1:04.8. Frederick finished third in the giant slalom with a time of 1:05.13.

The Division I boys’ Alpine ski championship has been moved from today to Friday at Mount Sunapee. The Division II girls’ Alpine ski championship has been moved from today to Thursday at Pat’s Peak. The Division IV boys’ Alpine ski championship has been moved from Wednesday to Thursday at Crotched Mountain. All three events will begin at 10 a.m.

NHIAA skiing state championships

Division I girls

At Mount Sunapee

Slalom team results

1. Bedford, 387; 2. Exeter, 346; 3. Concord, 333; 4. Keene, 330; 5. Pinkerton, 309; 6. Goffstown, 292; 7. Londonderry, 290; 8. Windham, 284; 9. Winnacunnet, 266; 10. Manchester Memorial, 244; 11. Timberlane, 228; 12. Dover, 218; 13. Bishop Guertin, 210; 14. Spaulding, 207; 15. Nashua North, 185; 16. Nashua South, 180.

Slalom individual results

1. Savanah Shannon, Concord, 1:07.92; 2. Sydney Berube, Bedford, 1:08.78; 3. Jessie Rioux, 1:09.84; 4. Julia Aug, Keene, 1:12.96; 5. Kaitlyn Laurendeau, Bedford, 1:13.31; 6. Bryeton Evarts, Londonderry, 1:13.64; 7. Maddie Goldstein, Bedford, 1:16.39; 8. Charlotte Grippo, Winnacunnet, 1:16.46; 9. Kelsey Moores, Exeter, 1:18.81; 10. Erica Irvin, Windham, 1:19.12.

Giant slalom team results

1. Bedford, 379; 2. Keene, 337; Concord, 336.

Giant slalom individual results

1. Jessie Rioux, Bedford, 1:01.41; 2. Savanah Shannon, Concord, 1:02.69; 3. Bryeton Evarts, Londonderry, 1:02.73; 4. Charlotte Grippo, Winnacunnet, 1:02.94; 5. Julia Aug, Keene, 1:03.22; 6. Whitney Fitzgerald, Bedford, 1:04.2; 7. Katelyn Bennett, Pinkerton, 1:04.32; 8. Sydney Berube, Bedford, 1:05.09; 9. Kaitlyn Laurendeau, Bedford, 1:05.44; 10. Erica Irvin, Windham, 1:05.48.

Division II boys

At Crotched Mountain

Slalom team results

1. Kennett, 358; 2. Bow, 354; 3. Hanover, 352; 4. Souhegan, 329. 5. Hollis/Brookline, 320; 6. Plymouth, 319; 7. Portsmouth, 299; 8. Kingswood, 275; 8. Oyster River, 275; 10. Pembroke, 266; 11. ConVal, 258; 12. John Stark, 160.

Slalom individual results

1. Tristan Hamilton, Portsmouth, 1:06.2; 2. Connor Glavin, Kennett, 1:06.72; 3. Andrew Taylor, Souhegan, 1:08.71; 4. Connor Wachsmuth, Bow, 1:08.9; 5. Connor Farwell, Hollis/Brookline, 1:09.6; 6. Dylan West, Kennett, 1:10.1; 7. Kyle Rozzi, Hanover, 1:10.74; 8. Eric Goodney, Hanover, 1:10.99; 9. Quade Bell, Souhegan, 1:11.09; 10. Jackson Frazier, Pembroke, 1:11.12.

Giant slalom team results

1. Kennett, 375; 2. Hanover, 361; 3. Plymouth, 327; 4. Portsmouth, 315; 5. ConVal, 313; 6. Bow, 310; 6. Souhegan, 310; 8. Hollis/Brookline, 288; 9. Oyster River, 280; 10. Pembroke, 264; 11. Kingswood, 253; 12. John Stark, 223.

Giant slalom individual results

1. Dylan West, Kennett, 1:10.76; 2. Connor Glavin, Kennett, 1:10.82; 3. Tristan Hamilton, Portsmouth, 1:11; 4. Aiden Moser, John Stark, 1:12.58; 5. Andrew Taylor, Souhegan, 1:12.72; 6. Eric Goodney, Hanover, 1:12.75; 7. Jackson Frazier, Pembroke, 1:13.07; 8. Bobby Graustein, Kennett, 1:13.17; 9. Jake MacDonald, Portsmouth, 1:13.92; 10. Noah Krason, ConVal, 1:13.99.

Division III

Boys’ slalom individual results

1. Aiden Markoff, Kearsarge, 1:00.74; 2. Lars Major, Belmont, 1:02.29; 3. Kyle Stamoulis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:02.41; 4. James Stafford, Laconia, 1:03.89; 5. Patrick Lee, Kearsarge, 1:06.37; 6. Eli Borrin, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:06.52; 7. Matthew Noyer, Kearsarge, 1:07.07; 8. Seth Rutledge-Davis, Kearsarge, 1:09.04; 9. James Carroll, Bishop Brady, 1:09.51; 10. Mitchell Berry, Belmont, 1:10.31.

Boys’ giant slalom individual results

1. Lars Major, Belmont, 1:04.56; 2. Matthew Noyer, Kearsarge, 1:05.39; 3. Aiden Markoff, Kearsarge, 1:05.81; 4. Kyle Stamoulis, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:06.4; 5. Eli Borrin, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:08.32; 6. James Greason, Kearsarge, 1:08.59; 7. Seth Rutledge-Davis, Kearsarge, 1:08.79; 8. Mitchell Berry, Belmont, 1:09.05; 9. Isaih Stephens, Newport, 1:10.02; 10. Max Marinace, Bishop Brady, 1:12.39.

Girls’ slalom individual results

1. Isabella Cronin, White Mountains, 1:03.96; 2. Sydni Lehr, Gilford, 1:06.43; 3. Megan Norris, Kearsarge, 1:07.22; 4. Elizabeth Greason, Kearsarge, 1:08.52; 5. Jocelyn Young, Kearsarge, 1:09.18; 6. Isabella Greason, Kearsarge, 1:09.62; 7. Bethany Tanner, Gilford, 1:10.2; 8. Shealagh Brown, Gilford, 1:10.38; 9. Maddie Stailey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:10.75; 10. Hayse Broome, Newfound, 1:14.47.

Girls’ giant slalom individual results

1. Brie Von Beren, Kearsarge, 1:07.75; 2. Jocelyn Young, Kearsarge, 1:08.8; 3. Bethany Tanner, Gilford, 1:08.84; 4. Maddie Stailey, St. Thomas Aquinas, 1:09.11; 5. Sydni Lehr, Gilford, 1:09.75; 6. Isabella Greason, Kearsarge, 1:10.59; 7. Katie Gagnon, Belmont, 1:10.65; 8. Megan Norris, Kearsarge, 1:10.8; 9. Shealagh Brown, Gilford, 1:11.56; 10. Nora Riendeau, White Mountains, 1:11.99.